Can a guilty plea for a drug offense be used to deny unemployment benefits?
[…] Can a guilty plea for a drug offense be used to deny unemployment benefits?

Hohenstein v. State, Emp’t Sec. Div. (Nev. Supreme Ct. – Apr. 2, 2015)

NRS 453.3363 affords certain first-time drug offenders the opportunity to avoid a criminal conviction if the offender pleads guilty, then successfully completes a probationary period. Upon successfully completing probation, the offender is discharged and the charges are dismissed. Addressing the civil consequences of such a plea to the offender who successfully completes probation, NRS 453.3363(4) provides: [D]ischarge and dismissal under this [statute] is without adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes. . . of employment, civil rights or any statute or regulation or license or questionnaire or for any other public or private purpose.”

The issue is how does this statute apply to a public school teacher who was terminated after pleading guilty but before completing probation, specifically, whether a guilty plea pursuant to NRS453.3363 may be used to deny unemployment benefits to the terminated teacher.