Can a guilty plea for a drug offense be used to deny unemployment benefits?
[…] The Nevada Supreme Court determined that the WCSD relied on Hohenstein’s guilty plea as grounds both for terminating him and for establishing that his termination was misconduct-based, making him ineligible for unemployment compensation. The WCSD thus equated Hohenstein’s guilty plea with a felony conviction and persuaded the ESD that Hohenstein’s termination was felony-based.

Upon review of the ESD’s decision, the Nevada Supreme Court adopted the reasoning and interpretation offered in Tate v. Board of Education of Kent County, 485 A.2d 688 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1985) and held that, since NRS 453.3363(4) forestalls a final judgment of conviction “for purposes of employment, civil rights or any statute or regulation or license or questionnaire or for any other public or private purpose” if the offender successfully completes probation, the guilty plea may not be used to establish misconduct based grounds for termination for purposes of denying unemployment compensation during the probationary period.