Ditech Financial, LLC vs. Buckles (Nev. Supreme Ct. – Sep. 14, 2017)
[…] In relevant part, NRS 200.620(1)(a) provides that “it is unlawful for any person to intercept or attempt to intercept any wire communication unless . . [t]he interception or attempted interception is made with the prior consent of one of the parties to the communication.” See also NRS 179.430 (defining “[i]ntercept” as “the aural acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device or of any sending or receiving equipment”). The Court explained that it has previously concluded that “the tape-recording of telephone conversations constitutes an intercept,” and interpreted NRS 200.620 “to prohibit the taping of telephone conversations with the consent of only one party.” Lane v. Allstate Ins.