Ditech Financial, LLC vs. Buckles (Nev. Supreme Ct. – Sep. 14, 2017)
[…] If so, does that decision apply retroactively or prospectively only?
The Supreme Court of Nevada noted that the two certified questions ask essentially the same thing: whether NRS 200.620 applies to recordings of telephone conversations with a person in Nevada without that person’s consent when the recordings are made by a party who is located and uses recording equipment outside of Nevada.
In relevant part, NRS 200.620(1)(a) provides that “it is unlawful for any person to intercept or attempt to intercept any wire communication unless . . [t]he interception or attempted interception is made with the prior consent of one of the parties to the communication.” See also NRS 179.430 (defining “[i]ntercept” as “the aural acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device or of any sending or receiving equipment”).