Does the alter ego doctrine apply to limited liability companies (LLC)?
[…] Accordingly, “no member or manager is vicariously liable for the obligations of the LLC solely by reason of being a member or manager.” Keatinge & Ribstein, supra, § 1.5; see also Gardner v. Henderson Water Park, LLC, 133 Nev., Adv. Op. 54, 399 P.3d 350 (2017) (holding “that, pursuant to NRS 86.371 and NRS 86.381, a member cannot be personally responsible for the LLC’s liabilities solely by virtue of being a member”). Nevada’s statutes governing LLCs provide no exception for an alter ego theory of liability, unlike the statutes governing corporations. See NRS 78.747(1) (“[N]o stockholder, director or officer of a corporation is individually liable for a debt or liability of the corporation, unless the stockholder, director or officer acts as the alter ego of the corporation.”).

Direct claims against the Managers

The Gardners argued the district court erred in relying on NRS 86.371 because the Gardners sought to assert direct tort claims against the Managers.