Gordon vs. Geiger (Child Custody) (Nev. Supreme Ct. – Sep. 27, 2017)
[…] NRS 50.580(2). In making this necessary finding, the judge must make relevant considerations as statutorily proscribed. See NRS 50.580(2)(a)-(e). If the judge makes a satisfactory finding, he or she must consider additional statutory factors to determine whether a child should be allowed to testify by an alternative method. See NRS 50.590(1)-(7). The judge must then support his or her determination by stating the findings of fact and conclusions of law in an order. NRS 50.600(1). The order also must specify certain conditions under which the testimony by an alternative method is to be presented. See NRS 50.600(2)(a)-(e). Notably, the judge’s order “may be no more restrictive of the rights of the parties than is necessary under the circumstances to serve the purposes of the order.” NRS 50.600(3). The Act also sets forth constitutional safeguards. In conducting the alternative method of obtaining child witness testimony, the district court must afford each party with a full and fair opportunity to examine or cross-examine the child witness. NRS 50.610.