Is illegally obtained evidence admissible in a custody proceeding?
[…] The 1968 Senate Report on Title III states that: “[t] he proposed provision envisions that States would be free to adopt more restrictive legislation, or no legislation at all, but not less restrictive legislation.” Accordingly, states were allowed to adopt their own wiretap laws, as long as they were at least as restrictive as federal legislation.

In 1968, Nevada law was already more restrictive than federal law. Eleven years earlier, the Nevada Legislature had enacted what is now NRS 200.650. At the time, NRS 200.650 prohibited a person from “surreptitiously listening to, monitoring or recording, or attempting to listen to, monitor or record,” i.e., eavesdrop, a private conversation via a device, unless authorized to do so by one of the persons engaged in the private conversation.