Is child abuse and neglect a continuing offense for purposes of the statute of limitations?
[…] Acting in their official capacities as Justices of the Peace, Bennett and Vecchiarelli petitioned the district court for a writ of mandamus to compel Sheriff Veil to enter information from all arrest warrants delivered to the Sheriff’s Office into the databases. The district court granted the petition, explaining that NRS 248.100 imposed on Sheriff Veil a duty to execute warrants, and that in the modern age, this duty included entering warrant information into electronic databases. Sheriff Veil appealed.

The issue is whether NRS 248.100(1)(c), which requires sheriffs to execute warrants, also imposes upon sheriffs the duty to enter warrant information into electronic databases.

According to NRS 248.100(1)(c), “[t]he sheriff shall … execute the process, writs or warrants of courts of justice. .. when delivered to the sheriff for that purpose.” NRS Chapter 248 does not define “execute,” but Black’s Law Dictionary defines the word as “[t]o perform or complete.”