Can a grand jury consider suppressed evidence?
[…] At the same time, the Legislature has allowed the State to proceed to a grand jury where it previously dismissed a criminal complaint voluntarily, see NRS 178.562(1) (providing that voluntary dismissal of a complaint under NRS 174.085 does not bar another prosecution for the same offense), and where the justice court has discharged a defendant on a criminal complaint after a preliminary hearing, NRS 178.562(2) (providing that “discharge of a person accused upon preliminary examination . . . does not bar the finding of an indictment”). When the State does so, it starts a new case before the grand jury. Warren v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 134 Nev. 649, 652, 427 P.3d 1033, 1036 (2018).