Can a grand jury consider suppressed evidence?
[…] See Rosky v. State, 121 Nev. 184, 191, 111 P.3d 690, 695 (2005) (recognizing that statements obtained in violation of the privilege against self-incrimination, made without the Miranda warning, are inadmissible at trial); Osburn v. State, 118 Nev. 323, 325 n.1, 44 P.3d 523, 525 n.1 (2002) (recognizing that evidence obtained as a consequence of lawless official acts is excluded as fruit of the poisonous tree); see also NRS 48.025(1)(b) (“All relevant evidence is admissible, except . . . [a]s limited by the Constitution of the United States or of the State of Nevada . . . .”).

The State argued that it was not bound by the justice court’s suppression ruling when it went to the grand jury and therefore the evidence suppressed by the justice court could be presented to the grand jury without violating NRS 172.135(2).