Does Nevada’s wiretap law permit interception of cellular phone calls and text messages?
[…] Amicus Nevada Attorneys for Criminal Justice asserted that Nevada’s failure to update must be construed as the Legislature choosing to achieve a result different from federal wiretap law, i.e., no authorization for the interception of cellular telephone calls or text messages.

NRS 200.650 allows for the interception of a private communication if authorized by NRS 179.410 to 179.515. NRS 179.460, subject to other qualifications, permits the interception of “wire communications.” Pursuant to NRS 179.455, a “wire communication”—still defined as it was in 1973—is “any communication made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception.”

The Nevada Supreme Court concluded that NRS 179.455’s definition of “wire communication” includes cellular telephone calls and text messages by its plain terms. The Court believed that the broad scope of “any communication” was obvious.