Does Nevada’s wiretap law permit interception of cellular phone calls and text messages?
[…] Next, for cellular telephone calls and text messages to be included under the plain terms of the definition of “wire communication,” they must be “made in whole or in part . . . by the aid of wire, cable or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception.”

Agreeing with the conclusions of courts in other jurisdictions, the Court concluded that cellular telephone calls and text messages are “wire communications” under NRS 179.455’s plain terms, because cellular telephone calls and text messages qualify as “any communication” and are “made in whole or in part. . . by the aid of wire, cable or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception.”

Sharpe also asserted on appeal that because Nevada did not update its wiretap law in accordance with federal wiretap law, Nevada wiretap law was less restrictive and is thus preempted.