When are government employees’ private cellphone and email records public record?
[…] NRS 239.001(3). Amongst the things considered public records, subject to disclosure under the NPRA, are records of private entities used in “the provision of a public service.” Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department v. Blackjack Bonding, Inc., 131 Nev. 80, 343 P.3d 608 (2015); see also NRS 239.001(4).

A.  Are public records limited to records maintained in government offices?

The Board first argued that the district court properly denied the records request on the ground that the records were not open to public inspection. The Board asserted that NRS 239.010(1)’s requirement that all public records “be open at all times during office hours to inspection by any person” indicated that only records maintained in government offices constitute public records.

The Court noted that on its face, NRS 239.010(1) does not state that only records maintained in government offices constitute public records, and the requirement that public records “be open at all times during office hours to inspection by any person” is not clear as to whether those records must be immediately available on demand at a government office.